Beta This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Land Grants

Regia Anglorum is organised into numerous local groups, each with their own "land grant" which denotes their geographic location. This setup allows people near to each other to better organise local get-togethers and local events, and provides a local point of contact for major national events with whom the national society can co-ordinate.

A map of local groups is currently available for the United Kingdom.

United Kingdom


Cestrefeld
Led by Keith Sherriff
Derbyshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Danish
Online sites:
Conroi de Vey
Led by Simon Diment
Nottinghamshire
Preferred culture: Norman
Online sites:
Croix du Nord
Led by Enid Noblett
Lancashire
Preferred culture: Norman
Online sites:
Crows Leah
Led by Samantha Styles
West Sussex
Da Gildi Heilagr
Led by Gavin Archer
Hertfordshire
Preferred culture: Norse
Defnascir
Led by Aaron Moffatt
Devon
Din Eidyn
Led by Rhydian Jones
Lothian and the Borders
Preferred culture: Norse
Online sites:
Eastseaxe
Led by Matt Robinson
Essex
Preferred culture: Norse
Online sites:
Elmetsæte
Led by Emma “Eldrid” Carrington
West Riding of Yorkshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Norse
Galweg
Led by Andy “Guþrum” Nicholson
Dumfries and Galloway
Preferred culture: Norse
Online site:
Grantanbrycg
Led by Matthew Greatrex
Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Danish
Training location: Burwell Castle
Online sites:
Gwerin Y Gŵyr
Led by Shane Stevenson-King
Swansea
Preferred culture: Cymry
Training location: Singleton Park
Online sites:
shield
Hæstingas
Led by Russell Moore
Sussex
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Online sites:
Hantescire
Led by Alan “Ulf” Tidy
North Hampshire and West Surrey
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Online sites:
Holderness
Led by Helen Mallalieu
Yorkshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Danish
Online site:
Hwicce
Led by Roland Williamson
Gloucestershire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Hwitmearum
Led by Ian Lewis
Oxfordshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Online sites:
shield
Læstinge Oye
Led by Micheal “Gamal Carlisson” Stallybrass
North Riding of Yorkshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Danish
Lindcolne Skipfierde
Led by Jason Small
Lincolnshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Training location: Lincoln
Online sites:
Marr agus Fibh
Led by Phil Huckerby
Fife and Aberdeenshire
Preferred culture: Norse
Training location: St Andrews
Online site:
Medwæg
Led by Joe Ellen
North-West Kent
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Mercia
Led by Tom Robinson
The Black Country
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Training location: Bagington
Online sites:
Milites de Bec
Led by Adrian “Clanky” Pinn
South-East Kent
Preferred culture: Norman
Online sites:
Norar
Led by Allan McVie
Glasgow and Ayrshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Danish
Online site:
Nordmameceaster
Led by Alyson O′Hanlon
South Lancashire
Norþdælas
Led by Liz Walsh
North Pennines
Norvik Lið
Led by Daniel Auckland
Norfolk
Preferred culture: Norman
Øst Centingas
Led by Konrad Harris
North-East Kent
Preferred culture: Norse
Training location: Wychurst
Online sites:
Otringemelr
Led by Ian “Snorri” Uzzell
Merseyside
Preferred culture: Norse
Sancte Cuthbertes Land
Led by Tony Peel
County Durham
Preferred culture: Anglo-Danish
Online site:
Sceaftesige
Led by Kevin “Ketil” Cowley
Berkshire and Buckinghamshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon and Norse
Online site:
Stæffordscir
Led by Tim Albertson
Staffordshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Suðrjorvik
Led by Simon Kent
South Yorkshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Danish
Training locations: Conisbrough Castle and Laughton-en-le-Morthen
Online sites:
Þorirskroft Frændi
Led by Ant Butcher
South South Yorkshire
Preferred culture: Anglo-Danish
Tuathafelag
Led by Hannah “Ardwyn” Lawson
Highlands and Islands
Preferred culture: Pictish and Norse
Vestmyr Ulfar
Led by Peter Houghton
Westmorland
Preferred culture: Norse
Training locations: Kendal and Clifton near Penrith
Online sites:
Wessex
Led by John “Train” Shulver
The West Country
Preferred culture: Anglo-Saxon
Online site:
shield
Wirhalh Skip-Felagr
Led by Steve Banks
The Dee and Mersey
Preferred culture: Norse
Online sites:
Y Cantref Breiniol
Led by William Vallance
East Glamorgan
Preferred culture: Cymry
Online sites:

Canada

Les Normands d′Hiver
Led by Kyle Smith
Georgian Bay and North-Central ON
Preferred culture: Norman
Online sites:

United States of America

Árhrafnar
Led by Tim Jorgensen
WI, IA, MN, ND & SD
Preferred culture: Norse
Online sites:
Furðer Strandi
Led by Anne Berdanier
MI, OH, KY & PA
Micel Folcland
Led by Floyd “Folo” Watkins
IL, IN & MO
Online sites:

Spain

Al-Andalus
Led by Paul “Druid” Craddock
Granada and Jaen
Preferred culture: Islamic